In January, the Council, in
[…] In mid-2013, the owner of the Carman House submitted an application to remove the local landmark status that had been imposed on the property in 1990. This application was based on Lake Oswego city code criteria for delisting a landmark property. In the late summer, the owner’s attorney changed course, submitting a landmark removal request based upon a little-known state statute commonly referred to as the “owner consent law.” The law, ORS 197.772, reads as follows:
A local government shall allow a property owner to remove from the property a historic property designation that was imposed on the property by the local government.
In November, the Lake Oswego Historic Resources Advisory Board unanimously decided not to remove the historic designation on the basis that the current owner was not responsible for the original objection that occurred nearly a quarter of a century ago.